Derek Klapka

River Valley Staff

River Valley Staff – Derek Klapka 2018-04-10T03:52:42+00:00
derek klapka

Derek Klapka

River Valley Staff – Derek Klapka

Nickname: Dere-lick

Position at River Valley: Senior River Guide

Rafting or Horse Trekking Guide: River guide

Hometown/Country: Hawkesbury, Canada

Background: Ba. SC, vet-tech, lab-tech, gen. Arts & Science but prefer the school of life

Favourite Music: Everything.

Favourite thing about working at River Valley:  The river. The paycheck. Hugo’s B.L.Ts in the morning.

Greatest Work Memory: 2011. and my birthday in 2016 when the customers were stage diving off the balcony.

Hobbies and Interests: Talking….lots, playing the guitar, building, kayaking and trying to make sense of it all.

Years as a Guide: Since 1995

Years at River Valley: Seasonal since the dawn of time

Extra Comments:

He aha te mea nui o te ao?

Te tangata, te tangata , te tangata

P.S. – I think that is the correct spelling

As well as ..practice compassion